The Sunda slow loris is scientifically known as Nycticebus coucang which is actually from the suborders of the primates. One of the 3 amazing facts about the Sunda slow loris is that It measures 27 to 38 cm (11 to 15 in) from head to tail and weighs between 599 and 685 g (21.1 and 24.2 oz). The Sunda Slow loris is also known as the greater slow loris which is native to the rainforests of Indonesia. The Sunda slow loris is also found in the western jungles of Malaysia and some of the rainforests of Thailand and Singapore. Like other slow lorises, it has a wet nose, a round head, small ears hidden in thick fur, a flat face, large eyes and a vestigial tail.
This unique species of the primates is generally solitary which sleeps during the day, rolled up in a ball in hidden parts of trees above the ground, often on branches, twigs, palm fronds, or lianas. The Sunda slow loris is known as polyoestrous, usually giving birth to a single offspring after a gestation period of 192 days. The young disperses between 16 and 27 months, generally when it is sexually mature. The Sunda slow loris has dark rings around its large eyes, a white nose with a whitish strip that extends to the forehead and a dark stripe that stretches from the back of the head along the spine.Its soft, thick, woolly fur ranges from light brown to deep reddish brown, with a lighter underside.
The third amazing fact and a major distinguishing feature between all loris species is locomotion: the Sunda slow loris moves slowly through trees on all four limbs, typically with three limbs attached to a support at a time.Its movement has been described as unique; similar to crawling, or as if it was climbing in every direction, the Sunda slow loris changes direction or moves between branches with little noise or change in speed. The Sunda slow loris is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List. It is threatened with extinction due to a growing demand in the exotic oet trade, and has become one of the most abundant primate species on sale at Indonesian pet markets. Its teeth are often pulled out before being sold as pets which can result in infection and/or death, this process makes reintroduction to the wild impossible. It also suffers from habitat loss, which has been severe in the areas in which it is found.